Another decade came and went, but before I bid farewell to the 2010's I thought I'd do what
did and countdown my favorite games that I've played during this decade.
It would be redundant to say this but this is my opinion and the games are the ones that I've played this decade, so anything that came out before 2010 would still have a chance, now without any further delays, let's get started!
Number 10 - Plants vs ZombiesThere are many places in a countdown that are hard for people to decide on, for me, it's the start of it, it was kinda hard to decide who would take the bottom spot, but that honor goes to Plants vs Zombies.
The game is about protecting yourself with plants in a zombie outbreak, one of the massive appeals is the variety of systems that you can play it on, the other things that I like in this game is the simple game play and good difficulty curve, charming graphics and catchy music.
There are also lots of minigames and two puzzle modes (I much prefer IZombie instead of Vasebreaker), along with survival modes, and there's the Zen Garden to complete, so there's a good amount to do.
There's not that much of a story to this game, but in all honesty, it doesn't need a story, given the confusing, and nonsensical mess that was the story of the sequel had, I'm all the more glad that it didn't had a story.
Number 9 - UndertaleYou play as a child named Frisk who falls through the top of a mountain and your goal is to get back to the surface, along the way you encounter unique and interesting looking monsters and bosses with lively and strong personalities, unravel a dark story or say screw it and kill those that stand in your path.
The game does have good looking areas, but the areas do tend to look rather bland, the music though is ear-candy, with catchy, unnerving or heart warming tune, the game has no shortage of great tracks, I also like how the game remembers the player's actions even so far as when you shut it down and reboot it to undo something, but the replay value is very lacking, it's best for a first time, but it's hard to keep going after completing it once.
Number 8 - Metroid FusionI will say this right now, it's my favorite Metroid game, and it's the only one that I can stand, I generally don't like open worlds since I can get lost fairly easily, but I did enjoy playing it, the atmosphere was chilling and the combat was overall fun, the bosses were rather annoying for the most part, and I had a difficult time getting the rhythm for the Space Jump, but otherwise, it was an enjoyable experience.
Number 7 - Castlevania: Aria of SorrowAt first, I was hesitant to play a Castlevania game before Super Castlevania 4, but after I played it, I gotta say that I had a lot of fun with exploring the castle and seeing the creatures that inhabit it, along with collecting the souls of creatures, with powers that range from useless to OP, the possibilities for customizing your equipment and the weapons are fun to use, my favorite is the Whip Sword, thanks to good range and decent power, and the game rewards players for collecting all of the souls, as tedious as it can be, it can be rewarding.
Number 6 - Kirby: Star AlliesThis game is really fun, it was the first Switch game that I bought, and I had a lot of fun with it, the allies are adorable, the Dream Friends are adorable, Kirby is adorable, the level design is great, there's so much love and fan service for long time Kirby fans, even as for someone who isn't as big of a Kirby fan, I still loved this game, it could also explain why this game was rather hard for me, the hard mode felt really cheap though, that's one of the only sour spots in an otherwise great game, good luck to anyone that wants to 100% it.
Number 5 - Hunters: Relic of StarsI have to say, despite being massive for a Flash game, this game is really well polished, tight controls, fun game play, and an insanely high difficulty that would kick you in the nuts even on easy, the level design is great and the boss battles are really fun, the story is also good, along with great voice acting and music, the graphics are simple, and may not be to everyone's taste, but don't let it deter you from playing this game.
Number 4 - Epic Battle Fantasy 5Funny story, during my Newgrounds days, I used to play Epic Battle Fantasy 3 a lot because of how much I enjoyed it, then the fourth game came and it blew me away with how much was improved, then 5 came along and it's legitimately the best of the main games, the combat is satisfying and rewarding as ever, the music is great, the animations are top notch and there are many improvements, like not having to battle the entire wave of foes just to get a specific item, or the removal of MP, version 2 of this game will be released on Steam and I will be getting it.
Number 3 - Pokémon White 2There had to be have been a Pokémon game at some point or another, but which one to choose? HGSS are great games, Platinum has a great story, made older Pokémon better or at least changed up their play style by a lot, X was fun, although it was relatively easy, I had to artificially make it harder by putting level limits on my main team and used lower leveled Pokémon, haven't finished Omega Ruby because I'm an idiot that lost it, Sun and Moon had a great story, adorable Pokémon and adorable features, USUM had some great side quests that made the region feel more alive, but I won't stall any longer and just say that gen 5 is my favorite, Black and White were fantastic games but the sequel took everything that was good about the first games and made them even better, continuing the story, better features, great graphics and animations, and it was overall a very satisfying experience.
Number 2 - Super Smash Bros UltimateI used to play Brawl with a friend of mine from school, after that I say the trailers for Smash 4, while the 3DS version looked good, when it transitioned to the Wii U version I almost creamed myself with how good it looked, I didn't had an opportunity to get it, but then comes the Switch and it was my chance, I got Ultimate and loved it so much.
The game looks amazing, the remixes are great, it played so well. The World of Light though felt kinda cheap with its difficulty spikes and ruthless bosses, but other than that, I still love this game.
Number 1 - Fire Emblem: Three HousesSo, Fire Emblem. I was very against playing it, but after realizing that Awakening's Casual mode would remove the biggest roadblock for me, I decided to give it a try, and I loved it.
I tried out Sacred Stones and rage quitted at chapter 8, I played New Mystery of the Emblem and really enjoyed it, Gave Sacred Stones another chance and I ended up really liking it, but then came Three Houses which blew them all out of the water, it's a fantastic game with a great story, great characters, great mechanics, all voice acted absolutely fell in love with it, and would definitely be looking forward to seeing what the other routed have to offer.
Well, this took a lot longer than I thought it would, but I'm glad to get it done before the end of the year.
I'm most definitely not the only one who has a lot of favorites and even some hated games throughout this decade, so I want to hear what your favorites and even least favorites are by using
#decaderecap so let say goodbye to the 2010's and say hello to the 2020's!